America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

(ASK IF NOT OTHER RELIGION NOT CHRISTIAN AND NOT NO PREFERENCE/ATHEIST/AGNOSTIC IN RELIG1A) I am going to read you a short list of statements. Please tell me which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the (INSERT NAME OF HOLY BOOK -- Bible for Protestants,Roman Catholics, Mormons,Orthodox Church, and Other Christians; Koran for Muslims; and Torah for Jews)?
  1) (Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) (Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) (Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God.
  4) Other (SPECIFY) (VOL)
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 728 45.2% 45.2% -.85
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 638 39.6% 84.8% .24
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 160 9.9% 94.8% 1.33
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 40 2.5% 97.3% 2.41
Don't know/Refused 44 2.7% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 46.6%
526
50.9%
113
38.4%
71
23.5%
12
45.5%
722
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 38.1%
430
38.3%
85
48.6%
90
47.1%
24
39.6%
629
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 10.5%
118
6.3%
14
8.1%
15
19.6%
10
9.9%
157
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 3.0%
34
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
3.9%
2
2.5%
39
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
21
4.1%
9
3.8%
7
5.9%
3
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 41.0%
316
49.1%
412
45.2%
728
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 41.0%
316
38.4%
322
39.6%
638
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 12.6%
97
7.5%
63
9.9%
160
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 2.6%
20
2.4%
20
2.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
22
2.6%
22
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 56.3%
450
27.2%
85
6.3%
1
53.0%
149
17.9%
29
45.4%
714
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 35.9%
287
57.8%
181
56.3%
9
32.4%
91
35.8%
58
39.8%
626
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 4.0%
32
10.2%
32
25.0%
4
8.9%
25
37.7%
61
9.8%
154
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 2.0%
16
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
6.2%
10
2.4%
38
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
14
3.2%
10
12.5%
2
3.2%
9
2.5%
4
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 57.1%
84
57.5%
254
47.1%
16
47.2%
183
31.4%
183
45.2%
720
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 27.2%
40
33.3%
147
38.2%
13
38.9%
151
48.3%
281
39.7%
632
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 8.8%
13
5.4%
24
5.9%
2
7.7%
30
15.3%
89
9.9%
158
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 1.4%
2
1.8%
8
2.9%
1
3.4%
13
2.7%
16
2.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
8
2.0%
9
5.9%
2
2.8%
11
2.2%
13
2.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 49.6%
438
34.6%
136
45.4%
84
48.8%
63
45.3%
721
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 37.8%
334
44.8%
176
40.5%
75
35.7%
46
39.7%
631
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 8.7%
77
14.0%
55
7.6%
14
7.0%
9
9.7%
155
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 2.0%
18
3.3%
13
2.2%
4
3.9%
5
2.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
16
3.3%
13
4.3%
8
4.7%
6
2.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 25.5%
14
34.8%
73
41.7%
108
51.5%
50
52.0%
269
66.1%
80
35.2%
31
39.2%
103
45.2%
728
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 52.7%
29
46.7%
98
44.0%
114
38.1%
37
34.6%
179
28.1%
34
46.6%
41
40.3%
106
39.6%
638
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 14.5%
8
12.9%
27
10.0%
26
5.2%
5
9.3%
48
3.3%
4
11.4%
10
12.2%
32
9.9%
160
Other (SPECIFY) (VOL) 5.5%
3
2.4%
5
1.2%
3
3.1%
3
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
4.2%
11
2.5%
40
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
3.3%
7
3.1%
8
2.1%
2
2.1%
11
2.5%
3
1.1%
1
4.2%
11
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share