America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEAVEN3

(ASK OF EVANGELICAL OR FUNDAMENTALIST IN RELGSID -OR- YES IN BORNAGIN) Do you think that only born-again Christians go to heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 48.3% 48.3% -.84
No 362 44.6% 93% .48
Depends 17 2.1% 95.1% 1.81
Don't know/Refused 40 4.9% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
329
40.4%
44
48.0%
12
41.7%
5
48.5%
390
No 43.0%
283
51.4%
56
48.0%
12
58.3%
7
44.5%
358
Depends 2.1%
14
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
32
6.4%
7
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
109
100.0%
25
100.0%
12

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
173
51.0%
219
48.3%
392
No 46.1%
176
43.4%
186
44.6%
362
Depends 1.8%
7
2.3%
10
2.1%
17
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
26
3.3%
14
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
429

811


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
324
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.9%
68
0.00%
0
48.3%
392
No 43.3%
287
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.7%
75
0.00%
0
44.6%
362
Depends 2.3%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
0.00%
0
2.1%
17
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
3
0.00%
0
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
148
100.0%
0

811


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
39
47.6%
117
40.0%
8
54.8%
109
47.2%
119
48.7%
392
No 47.7%
42
46.7%
115
50.0%
10
40.7%
81
44.0%
111
44.6%
359
Depends 1.1%
1
1.2%
3
5.0%
1
1.5%
3
2.8%
7
1.9%
15
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
6
4.5%
11
5.0%
1
3.0%
6
6.0%
15
4.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
246
100.0%
20
100.0%
199
100.0%
252

805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
265
37.0%
51
46.5%
47
38.2%
29
48.8%
392
No 39.1%
191
59.4%
82
45.5%
46
50.0%
38
44.5%
357
Depends 2.3%
11
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
15
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
21
2.2%
3
6.9%
7
10.5%
8
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
138
100.0%
101
100.0%
76

803


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
44.7%
34
49.3%
73
49.1%
28
51.9%
149
61.8%
55
35.7%
10
36.7%
40
48.3%
392
No 64.7%
11
53.9%
41
41.9%
62
43.9%
25
41.8%
120
29.2%
26
53.6%
15
56.9%
62
44.6%
362
Depends 5.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.2%
2
10.7%
3
2.8%
3
2.1%
17
Don't know/Refused 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
12
7.0%
4
4.2%
12
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
76
100.0%
148
100.0%
57
100.0%
287
100.0%
89
100.0%
28
100.0%
109

811

Bookmark and Share