America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCON1

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months -- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Attend an informal religious or prayer group
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 43 2.7% 2.7% -2.11
Once or twice a week 363 22.5% 25.2% -1.35
Once or twice a month 250 15.5% 40.7% -.59
Once or twice a year 240 14.9% 55.7% .17
Never 693 43% 98.7% .94
Don't know/Refused 21 1.3% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Every day 2.2%
25
4.5%
10
2.7%
5
2.0%
1
2.6%
41
Once or twice a week 23.0%
260
25.7%
57
16.8%
31
23.5%
12
22.7%
360
Once or twice a month 15.3%
173
21.2%
47
12.4%
23
11.8%
6
15.7%
249
Once or twice a year 15.1%
170
15.8%
35
13.0%
24
13.7%
7
14.9%
236
Never 43.1%
487
32.0%
71
53.0%
98
49.0%
25
42.9%
681
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
14
0.9%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 2.9%
22
2.5%
21
2.7%
43
Once or twice a week 18.9%
146
25.9%
217
22.5%
363
Once or twice a month 17.4%
134
13.8%
116
15.5%
250
Once or twice a year 15.2%
117
14.7%
123
14.9%
240
Never 44.6%
344
41.6%
349
43.0%
693
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
1.5%
13
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Every day 2.9%
23
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
11
1.9%
3
2.6%
41
Once or twice a week 30.0%
240
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
24.2%
68
7.4%
12
22.8%
358
Once or twice a month 17.0%
136
14.1%
44
12.5%
2
18.9%
53
7.4%
12
15.7%
247
Once or twice a year 15.1%
121
16.0%
50
12.5%
2
13.5%
38
14.2%
23
14.9%
234
Never 33.9%
271
55.0%
172
68.8%
11
37.4%
105
68.5%
111
42.6%
670
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
1.6%
5
6.3%
1
2.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Every day 6.8%
10
3.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
1.2%
7
2.7%
43
Once or twice a week 16.3%
24
23.5%
104
14.7%
5
25.8%
100
21.6%
126
22.5%
359
Once or twice a month 17.0%
25
14.0%
62
5.9%
2
15.5%
60
17.4%
101
15.7%
250
Once or twice a year 11.6%
17
14.5%
64
23.5%
8
14.7%
57
15.6%
91
14.9%
237
Never 46.9%
69
43.4%
192
52.9%
18
39.9%
155
43.0%
250
42.9%
684
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
0.9%
4
2.9%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Every day 2.6%
23
1.5%
6
4.9%
9
3.1%
4
2.6%
42
Once or twice a week 26.2%
231
16.0%
63
22.2%
41
18.6%
24
22.6%
359
Once or twice a month 16.1%
142
16.3%
64
15.1%
28
12.4%
16
15.7%
250
Once or twice a year 15.1%
133
16.3%
64
14.6%
27
10.1%
13
14.9%
237
Never 39.2%
346
48.3%
190
41.6%
77
53.5%
69
42.9%
682
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
8
1.5%
6
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Every day 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.3%
6
7.2%
7
3.9%
20
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
43
Once or twice a week 20.0%
11
15.7%
33
22.0%
57
27.8%
27
24.4%
126
24.8%
30
18.2%
16
24.0%
63
22.5%
363
Once or twice a month 5.5%
3
15.7%
33
18.1%
47
12.4%
12
16.2%
84
17.4%
21
19.3%
17
12.5%
33
15.5%
250
Once or twice a year 10.9%
6
15.7%
33
16.6%
43
16.5%
16
13.9%
72
18.2%
22
15.9%
14
12.9%
34
14.9%
240
Never 61.8%
34
49.0%
103
39.8%
103
35.1%
34
40.6%
210
35.5%
43
44.3%
39
48.3%
127
43.0%
693
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share