America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCON3

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months -- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Pray before meals
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 821 51% 51% -.82
Once or twice a week 216 13.4% 64.4% -.2
Once or twice a month 127 7.9% 72.3% .42
Once or twice a year 136 8.4% 80.7% 1.04
Never 300 18.6% 99.4% 1.66
Don't know/Refused 10 .6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Every day 47.6%
537
77.9%
173
43.8%
81
39.2%
20
51.1%
811
Once or twice a week 14.5%
164
9.9%
22
12.4%
23
9.8%
5
13.5%
214
Once or twice a month 8.1%
91
5.0%
11
9.2%
17
9.8%
5
7.8%
124
Once or twice a year 9.2%
104
3.2%
7
10.8%
20
7.8%
4
8.5%
135
Never 20.0%
226
3.6%
8
23.2%
43
31.4%
16
18.5%
293
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 48.0%
370
53.8%
451
51.0%
821
Once or twice a week 13.4%
103
13.5%
113
13.4%
216
Once or twice a month 8.2%
63
7.6%
64
7.9%
127
Once or twice a year 10.4%
80
6.7%
56
8.4%
136
Never 19.5%
150
17.9%
150
18.6%
300
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Every day 60.1%
480
39.3%
123
6.3%
1
59.8%
168
21.0%
34
51.3%
806
Once or twice a week 15.9%
127
10.2%
32
12.5%
2
12.5%
35
8.6%
14
13.4%
210
Once or twice a month 6.3%
50
10.2%
32
12.5%
2
8.2%
23
9.3%
15
7.8%
122
Once or twice a year 5.9%
47
14.1%
44
6.3%
1
6.0%
17
13.0%
21
8.3%
130
Never 11.5%
92
25.2%
79
62.5%
10
12.8%
36
46.9%
76
18.7%
293
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Every day 53.7%
79
51.4%
227
35.3%
12
55.9%
217
47.3%
275
50.8%
810
Once or twice a week 13.6%
20
13.6%
60
26.5%
9
13.4%
52
12.9%
75
13.6%
216
Once or twice a month 4.8%
7
6.6%
29
5.9%
2
7.7%
30
10.1%
59
8.0%
127
Once or twice a year 10.2%
15
6.8%
30
8.8%
3
8.5%
33
9.3%
54
8.5%
135
Never 17.7%
26
21.3%
94
20.6%
7
14.2%
55
19.9%
116
18.7%
298
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Every day 55.2%
487
43.5%
171
47.0%
87
51.9%
67
51.1%
812
Once or twice a week 12.5%
110
13.5%
53
20.0%
37
10.9%
14
13.5%
214
Once or twice a month 7.6%
67
9.7%
38
9.7%
18
3.1%
4
8.0%
127
Once or twice a year 8.5%
75
8.9%
35
7.0%
13
8.5%
11
8.4%
134
Never 16.2%
143
23.9%
94
15.1%
28
24.0%
31
18.6%
296
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Every day 18.2%
10
50.0%
105
51.0%
132
48.5%
47
56.9%
294
58.7%
71
50.0%
44
44.9%
118
51.0%
821
Once or twice a week 7.3%
4
8.6%
18
14.7%
38
16.5%
16
15.1%
78
12.4%
15
11.4%
10
14.1%
37
13.4%
216
Once or twice a month 20.0%
11
6.2%
13
7.7%
20
6.2%
6
6.6%
34
9.1%
11
8.0%
7
9.5%
25
7.9%
127
Once or twice a year 18.2%
10
12.4%
26
7.3%
19
6.2%
6
6.6%
34
5.8%
7
10.2%
9
9.5%
25
8.4%
136
Never 34.5%
19
22.9%
48
18.1%
47
22.7%
22
13.9%
72
14.0%
17
20.5%
18
21.7%
57
18.6%
300
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share