America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCON5

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months -- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? Spend time in prayer or meditation
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 859 53.4% 53.4% -.73
Once or twice a week 338 21% 74.3% -.02
Once or twice a month 137 8.5% 82.9% .69
Once or twice a year 79 4.9% 87.8% 1.4
Never 183 11.4% 99.1% 2.12
Don't know/Refused 14 .9% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Every day 55.4%
626
56.3%
125
40.5%
75
45.1%
23
53.5%
849
Once or twice a week 19.8%
224
23.4%
52
26.5%
49
17.6%
9
21.0%
334
Once or twice a month 8.0%
90
7.2%
16
11.9%
22
13.7%
7
8.5%
135
Once or twice a year 5.0%
56
2.7%
6
5.4%
10
7.8%
4
4.8%
76
Never 11.0%
124
9.9%
22
14.1%
26
15.7%
8
11.3%
180
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 46.3%
357
59.8%
502
53.4%
859
Once or twice a week 22.8%
176
19.3%
162
21.0%
338
Once or twice a month 8.8%
68
8.2%
69
8.5%
137
Once or twice a year 6.4%
49
3.6%
30
4.9%
79
Never 14.7%
113
8.3%
70
11.4%
183
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Every day 64.0%
511
40.3%
126
18.8%
3
57.3%
161
24.1%
39
53.5%
840
Once or twice a week 20.4%
163
25.6%
80
18.8%
3
18.5%
52
19.1%
31
20.9%
329
Once or twice a month 4.8%
38
13.1%
41
12.5%
2
12.1%
34
12.3%
20
8.6%
135
Once or twice a year 3.8%
30
5.8%
18
18.8%
3
3.9%
11
8.0%
13
4.8%
75
Never 6.5%
52
14.4%
45
25.0%
4
7.5%
21
35.2%
57
11.4%
179
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
5
1.0%
3
6.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Every day 47.6%
70
51.8%
229
52.9%
18
58.8%
228
52.4%
305
53.4%
850
Once or twice a week 23.8%
35
20.8%
92
23.5%
8
20.9%
81
20.6%
120
21.1%
336
Once or twice a month 8.8%
13
7.9%
35
8.8%
3
7.0%
27
10.1%
59
8.6%
137
Once or twice a year 4.8%
7
7.2%
32
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
4.8%
28
4.9%
78
Never 14.3%
21
11.8%
52
14.7%
5
9.0%
35
11.5%
67
11.3%
180
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Every day 57.2%
505
42.5%
167
49.2%
91
66.7%
86
53.4%
849
Once or twice a week 20.7%
183
21.9%
86
25.9%
48
14.0%
18
21.1%
335
Once or twice a month 7.6%
67
12.5%
49
8.6%
16
3.9%
5
8.6%
137
Once or twice a year 4.4%
39
6.9%
27
3.2%
6
3.9%
5
4.8%
77
Never 9.9%
87
15.5%
61
11.9%
22
7.8%
10
11.3%
180
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
3.9%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Every day 32.7%
18
49.5%
104
51.4%
133
54.6%
53
57.4%
297
60.3%
73
55.7%
49
50.2%
132
53.4%
859
Once or twice a week 34.5%
19
20.5%
43
21.6%
56
25.8%
25
21.1%
109
15.7%
19
20.5%
18
18.6%
49
21.0%
338
Once or twice a month 9.1%
5
9.0%
19
8.9%
23
7.2%
7
7.7%
40
8.3%
10
9.1%
8
9.5%
25
8.5%
137
Once or twice a year 9.1%
5
9.5%
20
4.6%
12
2.1%
2
3.1%
16
5.8%
7
2.3%
2
5.7%
15
4.9%
79
Never 12.7%
7
11.0%
23
11.2%
29
9.3%
9
9.9%
51
9.9%
12
12.5%
11
15.6%
41
11.4%
183
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share