America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCON6

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months -- every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Read the (HOLY BOOK: IF JEWISH=Torah, IF MUSLIM=Koran, IF PROTESTANTS,ROMAN CATHOLICS, MORMONS,ORTHODOX CHURCH, AND OTHER CHRISTIANS=Bible)
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 383 23.8% 23.8% -1.22
Once or twice a week 452 28.1% 51.9% -.53
Once or twice a month 241 15% 66.8% .16
Once or twice a year 240 14.9% 81.7% .85
Never 282 17.5% 99.3% 1.54
Don't know/Refused 12 .7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Every day 24.9%
281
27.0%
60
14.6%
27
19.6%
10
23.8%
378
Once or twice a week 28.1%
317
33.8%
75
25.4%
47
15.7%
8
28.2%
447
Once or twice a month 13.9%
157
21.2%
47
14.6%
27
15.7%
8
15.1%
239
Once or twice a year 14.2%
160
9.0%
20
25.4%
47
17.6%
9
14.9%
236
Never 18.3%
207
7.2%
16
19.5%
36
31.4%
16
17.3%
275
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 17.6%
136
29.4%
247
23.8%
383
Once or twice a week 28.3%
218
27.9%
234
28.1%
452
Once or twice a month 16.3%
126
13.7%
115
15.0%
241
Once or twice a year 17.8%
137
12.3%
103
14.9%
240
Never 19.3%
149
15.9%
133
17.5%
282
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Every day 33.5%
268
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
24.9%
70
7.4%
12
24.0%
377
Once or twice a week 33.0%
264
19.8%
62
12.5%
2
34.5%
97
12.3%
20
28.3%
445
Once or twice a month 14.8%
118
18.5%
58
6.3%
1
12.8%
36
12.3%
20
14.8%
233
Once or twice a year 10.4%
83
23.6%
74
31.3%
5
12.1%
34
24.1%
39
15.0%
235
Never 8.0%
64
27.8%
87
43.8%
7
14.6%
41
43.2%
70
17.1%
269
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
1.6%
5
6.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Every day 25.9%
38
25.3%
112
17.6%
6
27.3%
106
20.4%
119
23.9%
381
Once or twice a week 26.5%
39
31.0%
137
41.2%
14
25.5%
99
27.5%
160
28.2%
449
Once or twice a month 12.2%
18
13.8%
61
14.7%
5
16.8%
65
15.1%
88
14.9%
237
Once or twice a year 8.2%
12
14.5%
64
8.8%
3
14.4%
56
17.2%
100
14.8%
235
Never 25.2%
37
15.4%
68
17.6%
6
14.9%
58
19.1%
111
17.6%
280
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Every day 26.4%
233
13.7%
54
28.1%
52
32.6%
42
24.0%
381
Once or twice a week 30.1%
266
24.2%
95
29.2%
54
24.0%
31
28.1%
446
Once or twice a month 13.7%
121
19.1%
75
12.4%
23
14.0%
18
14.9%
237
Once or twice a year 14.7%
130
18.1%
71
14.6%
27
7.0%
9
14.9%
237
Never 14.7%
130
23.9%
94
14.6%
27
20.9%
27
17.5%
278
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Every day 18.2%
10
19.0%
40
19.7%
51
29.9%
29
27.1%
140
33.9%
41
20.5%
18
20.5%
54
23.8%
383
Once or twice a week 14.5%
8
21.4%
45
32.4%
84
32.0%
31
31.1%
161
27.3%
33
25.0%
22
25.9%
68
28.1%
452
Once or twice a month 7.3%
4
13.3%
28
19.3%
50
13.4%
13
14.5%
75
19.8%
24
13.6%
12
13.3%
35
15.0%
241
Once or twice a year 10.9%
6
21.9%
46
12.4%
32
8.2%
8
13.5%
70
7.4%
9
23.9%
21
18.3%
48
14.9%
240
Never 47.3%
26
23.8%
50
14.7%
38
15.5%
15
13.0%
67
11.6%
14
17.0%
15
21.7%
57
17.5%
282
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share