America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELACT1

Would you say that your religious faith has led you to (RANDOMIZE): Volunteer in the community
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 922 57.3% 57.3% -.84
No 668 41.5% 98.8% 1.07
Don't know/Refused 20 1.2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
660
59.5%
132
47.0%
87
52.9%
27
57.1%
906
No 40.3%
455
39.2%
87
51.4%
95
47.1%
24
41.7%
661
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
14
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
425
59.2%
497
57.3%
922
No 43.7%
337
39.5%
331
41.5%
668
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
9
1.3%
11
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
512
54.0%
169
43.8%
7
57.3%
161
34.6%
56
57.6%
905
No 34.7%
277
45.0%
141
56.3%
9
41.3%
116
64.8%
105
41.2%
648
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
75
58.6%
259
44.1%
15
56.2%
218
59.6%
347
57.4%
914
No 46.9%
69
41.0%
181
55.9%
19
42.0%
163
39.2%
228
41.4%
660
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.2%
7
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
535
54.7%
215
57.8%
107
44.2%
57
57.5%
914
No 38.4%
339
44.0%
173
41.6%
77
52.7%
68
41.3%
657
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
9
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
3.1%
4
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
26
58.1%
122
54.8%
142
64.9%
63
59.8%
309
59.5%
72
55.7%
49
52.9%
139
57.3%
922
No 49.1%
27
41.0%
86
44.4%
115
34.0%
33
38.5%
199
39.7%
48
44.3%
39
46.0%
121
41.5%
668
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share