America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELACT2

Would you say that your religious faith has led you to (RANDOMIZE): Participate in a political protest
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 197 12.2% 12.2% -2.55
No 1395 86.6% 98.9% .32
Don't know/Refused 18 1.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
136
14.0%
31
10.8%
20
7.8%
4
12.0%
191
No 86.9%
981
85.1%
189
87.0%
161
92.2%
47
86.8%
1378
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
12
0.9%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
95
12.2%
102
12.2%
197
No 86.6%
668
86.7%
727
86.6%
1395
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
1.2%
10
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
105
11.8%
37
12.5%
2
12.5%
35
8.6%
14
12.3%
193
No 85.7%
685
87.2%
273
87.5%
14
86.8%
244
89.5%
145
86.6%
1361
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
12
11.3%
50
11.8%
4
14.2%
55
13.1%
76
12.4%
197
No 87.8%
129
88.2%
390
85.3%
29
85.6%
332
85.7%
499
86.6%
1379
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
6
0.5%
2
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
120
12.0%
47
10.3%
19
7.8%
10
12.3%
196
No 85.6%
756
87.0%
342
88.6%
164
89.1%
115
86.6%
1377
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
3.1%
4
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
8
15.2%
32
12.7%
33
8.2%
8
10.8%
56
12.4%
15
10.2%
9
13.7%
36
12.2%
197
No 83.6%
46
84.3%
177
85.7%
222
88.7%
86
88.2%
456
86.8%
105
88.6%
78
85.6%
225
86.6%
1395
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
3.1%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share