America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT1

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Given money or time to a religious political organization or candidate
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 227 76.4% 76.4% -.47
1-2 34 11.4% 87.9% .59
3-5 16 5.4% 93.3% 1.66
More than 5 14 4.7% 98% 2.72
Don't know/Refused 6 2% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 77.5%
141
70.2%
40
73.1%
19
83.3%
20
76.1%
220
1-2 10.4%
19
17.5%
10
15.4%
4
4.2%
1
11.8%
34
3-5 4.9%
9
8.8%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
16
More than 5 4.9%
9
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4.5%
13
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.2%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 79.5%
124
73.0%
103
76.4%
227
1-2 9.0%
14
14.2%
20
11.4%
34
3-5 5.8%
9
5.0%
7
5.4%
16
More than 5 3.8%
6
5.7%
8
4.7%
14
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.1%
3
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
66.3%
53
82.7%
134
76.4%
197
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
17.5%
14
9.3%
15
12.0%
31
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
7.5%
6
3.1%
5
5.0%
13
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
6
3.1%
5
4.7%
12
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 72.7%
16
74.3%
55
75.0%
3
73.6%
53
79.2%
95
76.0%
222
1-2 18.2%
4
14.9%
11
25.0%
1
12.5%
9
7.5%
9
11.6%
34
3-5 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
4.2%
5
5.5%
16
More than 5 4.5%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
6.7%
8
4.8%
14
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.5%
3
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 76.8%
106
76.2%
80
87.9%
29
46.7%
7
76.3%
222
1-2 11.6%
16
13.3%
14
3.0%
1
20.0%
3
11.7%
34
3-5 5.8%
8
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
20.0%
3
5.5%
16
More than 5 4.3%
6
4.8%
5
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.5%
13
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 54.5%
6
78.0%
39
75.6%
34
70.6%
12
77.5%
62
81.8%
9
72.7%
16
80.3%
49
76.4%
227
1-2 18.2%
2
8.0%
4
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
7.5%
6
18.2%
2
13.6%
3
14.8%
9
11.4%
34
3-5 18.2%
2
8.0%
4
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
1.6%
1
5.4%
16
More than 5 9.1%
1
4.0%
2
4.4%
2
11.8%
2
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.7%
14
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share