America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT2

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Given money or time to a non-religious political organization or candidate
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 170 57.2% 57.2% -.71
1-2 67 22.6% 79.8% .24
3-5 32 10.8% 90.6% 1.2
More than 5 22 7.4% 98% 2.15
Don't know/Refused 6 2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 56.0%
102
63.2%
36
65.4%
17
41.7%
10
57.1%
165
1-2 24.2%
44
19.3%
11
15.4%
4
29.2%
7
22.8%
66
3-5 11.0%
20
8.8%
5
11.5%
3
16.7%
4
11.1%
32
More than 5 6.0%
11
8.8%
5
7.7%
2
8.3%
2
6.9%
20
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 59.0%
92
55.3%
78
57.2%
170
1-2 21.2%
33
24.1%
34
22.6%
67
3-5 10.9%
17
10.6%
15
10.8%
32
More than 5 7.1%
11
7.8%
11
7.4%
22
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.1%
3
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
56.3%
45
59.3%
96
57.0%
147
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
23.8%
19
21.0%
34
22.5%
58
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
11.3%
9
11.1%
18
11.6%
30
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
6
6.8%
11
7.0%
18
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
14
71.6%
53
75.0%
3
51.4%
37
49.2%
59
56.8%
166
1-2 22.7%
5
20.3%
15
0.0%
0
29.2%
21
20.8%
25
22.6%
66
3-5 9.1%
2
1.4%
1
25.0%
1
12.5%
9
15.8%
19
11.0%
32
More than 5 4.5%
1
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
11.7%
14
7.5%
22
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.5%
3
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 55.8%
77
54.3%
57
72.7%
24
46.7%
7
56.7%
165
1-2 22.5%
31
27.6%
29
15.2%
5
6.7%
1
22.7%
66
3-5 12.3%
17
7.6%
8
6.1%
2
33.3%
5
11.0%
32
More than 5 6.5%
9
9.5%
10
6.1%
2
6.7%
1
7.6%
22
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 27.3%
3
58.0%
29
57.8%
26
70.6%
12
61.3%
49
54.5%
6
50.0%
11
55.7%
34
57.2%
170
1-2 9.1%
1
24.0%
12
17.8%
8
5.9%
1
22.5%
18
36.4%
4
40.9%
9
23.0%
14
22.6%
67
3-5 36.4%
4
12.0%
6
13.3%
6
5.9%
1
6.3%
5
9.1%
1
9.1%
2
11.5%
7
10.8%
32
More than 5 18.2%
2
4.0%
2
6.7%
3
11.8%
2
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
7.4%
22
Don't know/Refused 9.1%
1
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share