America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT4

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Participated in public protests or demonstrations
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 245 82.5% 82.5% -.39
1-2 33 11.1% 93.6% 1.05
3-5 12 4% 97.6% 2.48
More than 5 4 1.3% 99% 3.92
Don't know/Refused 3 1% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 81.9%
149
87.7%
50
92.3%
24
70.8%
17
83.0%
240
1-2 12.1%
22
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
10.7%
31
3-5 2.7%
5
1.8%
1
7.7%
2
12.5%
3
3.8%
11
More than 5 1.6%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 84.0%
131
80.9%
114
82.5%
245
1-2 9.6%
15
12.8%
18
11.1%
33
3-5 4.5%
7
3.5%
5
4.0%
12
More than 5 1.3%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
4
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
75.0%
60
85.8%
139
81.4%
210
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
16.3%
13
8.0%
13
11.6%
30
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
3.1%
5
4.3%
11
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
4
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 77.3%
17
90.5%
67
75.0%
3
84.7%
61
76.7%
92
82.2%
240
1-2 9.1%
2
6.8%
5
25.0%
1
9.7%
7
15.0%
18
11.3%
33
3-5 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.7%
8
4.1%
12
More than 5 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
4
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 84.8%
117
78.1%
82
84.8%
28
86.7%
13
82.5%
240
1-2 10.9%
15
13.3%
14
9.1%
3
6.7%
1
11.3%
33
3-5 2.9%
4
4.8%
5
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
More than 5 0.7%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
9
86.0%
43
77.8%
35
82.4%
14
82.5%
66
81.8%
9
81.8%
18
83.6%
51
82.5%
245
1-2 18.2%
2
10.0%
5
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
13.8%
11
18.2%
2
9.1%
2
4.9%
3
11.1%
33
3-5 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
8.2%
5
4.0%
12
More than 5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.3%
4
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share