America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT5

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Volunteered for a church program that services the local community
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 206 69.4% 69.4% -.57
1-2 43 14.5% 83.8% .42
3-5 21 7.1% 90.9% 1.42
More than 5 23 7.7% 98.7% 2.41
Don't know/Refused 4 1.3% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 68.1%
124
59.6%
34
80.8%
21
91.7%
22
69.6%
201
1-2 15.9%
29
19.3%
11
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
41
3-5 6.6%
12
10.5%
6
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
21
More than 5 7.1%
13
10.5%
6
3.8%
1
8.3%
2
7.6%
22
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 73.1%
114
65.2%
92
69.4%
206
1-2 11.5%
18
17.7%
25
14.5%
43
3-5 7.1%
11
7.1%
10
7.1%
21
More than 5 7.7%
12
7.8%
11
7.7%
23
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
2.1%
3
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
57.5%
46
74.1%
120
68.6%
177
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
16.3%
13
14.8%
24
15.1%
39
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
11.3%
9
5.6%
9
7.4%
19
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
13.8%
11
4.3%
7
7.4%
19
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
18
64.9%
48
75.0%
3
69.4%
50
70.0%
84
69.5%
203
1-2 18.2%
4
20.3%
15
25.0%
1
11.1%
8
10.8%
13
14.0%
41
3-5 0.0%
0
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
5
10.0%
12
7.2%
21
More than 5 0.0%
0
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
7.5%
9
7.9%
23
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 68.1%
94
65.7%
69
87.9%
29
53.3%
8
68.7%
200
1-2 13.8%
19
19.0%
20
6.1%
2
13.3%
2
14.8%
43
3-5 9.4%
13
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.2%
21
More than 5 7.2%
10
7.6%
8
6.1%
2
20.0%
3
7.9%
23
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 72.7%
8
82.0%
41
60.0%
27
52.9%
9
57.5%
46
90.9%
10
90.9%
20
73.8%
45
69.4%
206
1-2 18.2%
2
6.0%
3
20.0%
9
11.8%
2
21.3%
17
9.1%
1
4.5%
1
13.1%
8
14.5%
43
3-5 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.6%
1
7.1%
21
More than 5 9.1%
1
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
17.6%
3
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
7.7%
23
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share