America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT6

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Volunteered for a local community organization not related to church
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 139 46.8% 46.8% -.87
1-2 71 23.9% 70.7% -.03
3-5 28 9.4% 80.1% .8
More than 5 54 18.2% 98.3% 1.63
Don't know/Refused 5 1.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 42.9%
78
56.1%
32
69.2%
18
33.3%
8
47.1%
136
1-2 25.8%
47
21.1%
12
11.5%
3
29.2%
7
23.9%
69
3-5 11.0%
20
5.3%
3
11.5%
3
4.2%
1
9.3%
27
More than 5 18.1%
33
17.5%
10
7.7%
2
33.3%
8
18.3%
53
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
72
47.5%
67
46.8%
139
1-2 23.7%
37
24.1%
34
23.9%
71
3-5 10.9%
17
7.8%
11
9.4%
28
More than 5 17.9%
28
18.4%
26
18.2%
54
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
2.1%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
43.8%
35
45.7%
74
44.2%
114
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
27.5%
22
24.7%
40
26.0%
67
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
12.3%
20
10.1%
26
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
20.0%
16
15.4%
25
17.8%
46
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 68.2%
15
64.9%
48
50.0%
2
43.1%
31
32.5%
39
46.2%
135
1-2 18.2%
4
23.0%
17
25.0%
1
16.7%
12
30.0%
36
24.0%
70
3-5 4.5%
1
2.7%
2
25.0%
1
15.3%
11
10.8%
13
9.6%
28
More than 5 9.1%
2
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
22.2%
16
24.2%
29
18.5%
54
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.5%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 42.0%
58
47.6%
50
63.6%
21
40.0%
6
46.4%
135
1-2 29.0%
40
21.9%
23
12.1%
4
20.0%
3
24.1%
70
3-5 9.4%
13
10.5%
11
9.1%
3
6.7%
1
9.6%
28
More than 5 17.4%
24
19.0%
20
15.2%
5
26.7%
4
18.2%
53
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 36.4%
4
62.0%
31
35.6%
16
58.8%
10
45.0%
36
72.7%
8
40.9%
9
41.0%
25
46.8%
139
1-2 45.5%
5
10.0%
5
33.3%
15
11.8%
2
23.8%
19
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
27.9%
17
23.9%
71
3-5 9.1%
1
4.0%
2
15.6%
7
11.8%
2
10.0%
8
9.1%
1
9.1%
2
8.2%
5
9.4%
28
More than 5 9.1%
1
22.0%
11
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
20.0%
16
18.2%
2
13.6%
3
21.3%
13
18.2%
54
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share