America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT7

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Tried to defend your religious worldview to people of other faiths
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 197 66.3% 66.3% -.62
1-2 35 11.8% 78.1% .25
3-5 23 7.7% 85.9% 1.12
More than 5 37 12.5% 98.3% 1.99
Don't know/Refused 5 1.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 67.0%
122
59.6%
34
65.4%
17
79.2%
19
66.4%
192
1-2 11.0%
20
14.0%
8
11.5%
3
4.2%
1
11.1%
32
3-5 8.2%
15
7.0%
4
7.7%
2
8.3%
2
8.0%
23
More than 5 11.5%
21
19.3%
11
11.5%
3
8.3%
2
12.8%
37
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
104
66.0%
93
66.3%
197
1-2 10.3%
16
13.5%
19
11.8%
35
3-5 9.6%
15
5.7%
8
7.7%
23
More than 5 12.8%
20
12.1%
17
12.5%
37
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
2.8%
4
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
8
61.3%
49
71.6%
116
67.1%
173
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
15.0%
12
8.6%
14
10.9%
28
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
5.0%
4
8.6%
14
7.8%
20
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
18.8%
15
8.6%
14
12.4%
32
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
14
67.6%
50
50.0%
2
65.3%
47
67.5%
81
66.4%
194
1-2 13.6%
3
16.2%
12
25.0%
1
5.6%
4
10.8%
13
11.3%
33
3-5 4.5%
1
6.8%
5
25.0%
1
8.3%
6
8.3%
10
7.9%
23
More than 5 18.2%
4
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
12
11.7%
14
12.7%
37
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 64.5%
89
64.8%
68
84.8%
28
46.7%
7
66.0%
192
1-2 13.8%
19
10.5%
11
3.0%
1
20.0%
3
11.7%
34
3-5 9.4%
13
7.6%
8
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
7.9%
23
More than 5 10.9%
15
16.2%
17
9.1%
3
13.3%
2
12.7%
37
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
7
80.0%
40
57.8%
26
64.7%
11
61.3%
49
100.0%
11
54.5%
12
67.2%
41
66.3%
197
1-2 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
17.8%
8
11.8%
2
16.3%
13
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
8.2%
5
11.8%
35
3-5 27.3%
3
4.0%
2
11.1%
5
11.8%
2
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
3.3%
2
7.7%
23
More than 5 9.1%
1
10.0%
5
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
13.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
19.7%
12
12.5%
37
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share