Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


VITAL

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation: Is spiritually vital and alive.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .4% .4% -3.88
Disagree 20 4.3% 4.8% -2.52
Neutral/Unsure 93 20.1% 24.8% -1.16
Agree 279 60.3% 85.1% .21
Strongly agree 69 14.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Disagree 10.0%
11
3.4%
4
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
Neutral/Unsure 21.8%
24
22.7%
27
21.6%
36
15.2%
5
4.0%
1
20.5%
93
Agree 55.5%
61
61.3%
73
60.5%
101
69.7%
23
52.0%
13
59.7%
271
Strongly agree 10.9%
12
12.6%
15
15.0%
25
15.2%
5
44.0%
11
15.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
119
100.0%
167
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

454


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Disagree 9.8%
8
3.1%
4
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
4.0%
18
Neutral/Unsure 24.4%
20
21.4%
28
19.3%
16
14.3%
3
19.6%
11
16.3%
13
20.1%
91
Agree 58.5%
48
63.4%
83
67.5%
56
66.7%
14
58.9%
33
51.3%
41
60.7%
275
Strongly agree 6.1%
5
11.5%
15
8.4%
7
19.0%
4
19.6%
11
31.3%
25
14.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
131
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
80

453


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.4%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.9%
5
3.0%
5
21.9%
7
4.3%
20
Neutral/Unsure 6.3%
1
8.2%
6
19.1%
33
25.3%
42
34.4%
11
20.2%
93
Agree 56.3%
9
71.2%
52
62.4%
108
58.4%
97
31.3%
10
60.0%
276
Strongly agree 37.5%
6
16.4%
12
15.6%
27
12.7%
21
9.4%
3
15.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
173
100.0%
166
100.0%
32

460

Bookmark and Share