Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BELIEFS

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation: Holds strong beliefs and values.
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 7 1.5% 1.5% -3.43
Neutral/Unsure 43 9.3% 10.8% -1.81
Agree 301 65.3% 76.1% -.19
Strongly agree 110 23.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Disagree 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.2%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Neutral/Unsure 9.9%
11
9.4%
11
10.2%
17
3.0%
1
8.0%
2
9.3%
42
Agree 67.6%
75
67.5%
79
64.5%
107
69.7%
23
36.0%
9
64.8%
293
Strongly agree 21.6%
24
21.4%
25
24.1%
40
21.2%
7
56.0%
14
24.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
166
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

452


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Disagree 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.6%
7
Neutral/Unsure 12.3%
10
6.8%
9
3.6%
3
4.8%
1
9.3%
5
16.3%
13
9.1%
41
Agree 70.4%
57
69.7%
92
68.7%
57
47.6%
10
61.1%
33
55.0%
44
65.0%
293
Strongly agree 16.0%
13
22.7%
30
25.3%
21
47.6%
10
29.6%
16
25.0%
20
24.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
80

451


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
9.7%
7
11.6%
20
9.0%
15
3.1%
1
9.4%
43
Agree 68.8%
11
68.1%
49
62.2%
107
63.9%
106
78.1%
25
65.1%
298
Strongly agree 31.3%
5
22.2%
16
23.3%
40
25.9%
43
18.8%
6
24.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
172
100.0%
166
100.0%
32

458

Bookmark and Share