Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEADSEX

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 349 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Female 99 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Male 68.0%
70
66.7%
76
86.0%
141
87.9%
29
96.0%
24
77.4%
340
Female 32.0%
33
33.3%
38
14.0%
23
12.1%
4
4.0%
1
22.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
114
100.0%
164
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

439


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Male 67.5%
52
81.6%
102
78.8%
63
71.4%
15
80.4%
45
82.7%
67
78.2%
344
Female 32.5%
25
18.4%
23
21.3%
17
28.6%
6
19.6%
11
17.3%
14
21.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
125
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
81

440


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Male 75.0%
12
69.9%
51
79.5%
132
80.0%
128
77.4%
24
77.8%
347
Female 25.0%
4
30.1%
22
20.5%
34
20.0%
32
22.6%
7
22.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
166
100.0%
160
100.0%
31

446

Bookmark and Share