Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPEGROUP

During the past 3 years, has your pastor met regularly with other ministers or pastoral leaders in a small group for continuing education and support?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 375 85.8% 85.8% -.41
No 62 14.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
83
86.7%
98
83.9%
135
97.0%
32
79.2%
19
85.7%
367
No 14.4%
14
13.3%
15
16.1%
26
3.0%
1
20.8%
5
14.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
24

428


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
57
87.9%
109
85.9%
67
85.7%
18
90.9%
50
87.3%
69
86.2%
370
No 20.8%
15
12.1%
15
14.1%
11
14.3%
3
9.1%
5
12.7%
10
13.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
124
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
79

429


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
88.7%
63
89.5%
145
81.4%
127
87.1%
27
85.8%
374
No 25.0%
4
11.3%
8
10.5%
17
18.6%
29
12.9%
4
14.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
162
100.0%
156
100.0%
31

436

Bookmark and Share