Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CELEB_N

During the past 12 months, has your congregation been involved in any of the following ecumenical or interfaith activities: Joint celebrations, fairs, meals or cultural events. No joint celebrations with other denominations or faith groups
  0) Not checked
  1) No involvement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 296 65.8% 65.8% -.72
No involvement 154 34.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
69
71.2%
84
64.2%
104
51.6%
16
62.5%
15
65.3%
288
No involvement 34.9%
37
28.8%
34
35.8%
58
48.4%
15
37.5%
9
34.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
118
100.0%
162
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

441


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
54
71.0%
93
60.5%
49
89.5%
17
64.2%
34
54.3%
44
65.8%
291
No involvement 29.9%
23
29.0%
38
39.5%
32
10.5%
2
35.8%
19
45.7%
37
34.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
131
100.0%
81
100.0%
19
100.0%
53
100.0%
81

442


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
13
70.8%
51
65.3%
109
63.2%
103
62.5%
20
65.8%
296
No involvement 18.8%
3
29.2%
21
34.7%
58
36.8%
60
37.5%
12
34.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
32

450

Bookmark and Share