Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EDFEL_Y2

During the past 12 months, has your congregation been involved in any of the following ecumenical or interfaith activities: Yes, educational or fellowship activities with other faith traditions
  0) Not checked
  1) Yes, with other faith traditions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 398 89% 89% -.35
Yes, with other faith traditions 49 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
95
89.8%
106
87.7%
143
80.6%
25
83.3%
20
88.8%
389
Yes, with other faith traditions 6.9%
7
10.2%
12
12.3%
20
19.4%
6
16.7%
4
11.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

438


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
73
94.6%
123
87.3%
69
85.0%
17
84.9%
45
80.2%
65
89.3%
392
Yes, with other faith traditions 3.9%
3
5.4%
7
12.7%
10
15.0%
3
15.1%
8
19.8%
16
10.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
130
100.0%
79
100.0%
20
100.0%
53
100.0%
81

439


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
11
77.8%
56
92.2%
153
91.9%
147
96.9%
31
89.2%
398
Yes, with other faith traditions 31.3%
5
22.2%
16
7.8%
13
8.1%
13
3.1%
1
10.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
166
100.0%
160
100.0%
32

446

Bookmark and Share