Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONWORS4

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? (Check all that apply) How worship is conducted
  0) Not checked
  1) Yes, pastor or staff member left

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 448 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Yes, pastor or staff member left 5 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
99.2%
117
98.8%
161
97.0%
32
100.0%
24
98.9%
439
Yes, pastor or staff member left 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
24

444


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
79
99.2%
126
97.5%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
98.8%
80
98.9%
440
Yes, pastor or staff member left 1.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
127
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
81

445


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
16
97.3%
71
99.4%
167
98.8%
161
100.0%
31
98.9%
446
Yes, pastor or staff member left 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
168
100.0%
163
100.0%
31

451

Bookmark and Share