Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONSYNNO

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? (Check all that apply) Actions of denomination or supervisory body
  0) Not checked
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 316 69.9% 69.9% -.66
No 136 30.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
63
76.3%
90
68.7%
112
84.8%
28
70.8%
17
70.0%
310
No 40.0%
42
23.7%
28
31.3%
51
15.2%
5
29.2%
7
30.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
24

443


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
55
79.8%
103
64.1%
50
57.1%
12
61.8%
34
69.1%
56
69.8%
310
No 31.3%
25
20.2%
26
35.9%
28
42.9%
9
38.2%
21
30.9%
25
30.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
129
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
81

444


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 43.8%
7
53.5%
38
68.5%
115
79.8%
130
80.6%
25
70.2%
315
No 56.3%
9
46.5%
33
31.5%
53
20.2%
33
19.4%
6
29.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
168
100.0%
163
100.0%
31

449

Bookmark and Share