Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONLEADN

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? (Check all that apply) Pastor's leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 174 38.4% 38.4% -1.26
No 279 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 35.2%
38
48.3%
57
35.6%
58
45.2%
14
16.7%
4
38.5%
171
No 64.8%
70
51.7%
61
64.4%
105
54.8%
17
83.3%
20
61.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

444


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 37.0%
30
36.4%
47
44.9%
35
42.9%
9
32.1%
18
35.0%
28
37.5%
167
No 63.0%
51
63.6%
82
55.1%
43
57.1%
12
67.9%
38
65.0%
52
62.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
129
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
80

445


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 31.3%
5
41.7%
30
35.3%
59
40.2%
66
41.9%
13
38.4%
173
No 68.8%
11
58.3%
42
64.7%
108
59.8%
98
58.1%
18
61.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
167
100.0%
164
100.0%
31

450

Bookmark and Share