Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONLEAD1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? (Check all that apply) Pastor's leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Yes, but it was not serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 393 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Yes, but it was not serious 60 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
98
85.6%
101
85.3%
139
80.6%
25
95.8%
23
86.9%
386
Yes, but it was not serious 9.3%
10
14.4%
17
14.7%
24
19.4%
6
4.2%
1
13.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

444


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
68
86.8%
112
83.3%
65
85.7%
18
91.1%
51
90.0%
72
86.7%
386
Yes, but it was not serious 16.0%
13
13.2%
17
16.7%
13
14.3%
3
8.9%
5
10.0%
8
13.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
129
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
80

445


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
14
88.9%
64
85.6%
143
86.0%
141
90.3%
28
86.7%
390
Yes, but it was not serious 12.5%
2
11.1%
8
14.4%
24
14.0%
23
9.7%
3
13.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
167
100.0%
164
100.0%
31

450

Bookmark and Share