Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PLACE

How would you describe the location of your place of worship?
  1) Rural area or open country
  2) Village or town with a population of less than 10,000
  3) Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  4) Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  5) Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more
  6) Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more
  7) Newer suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area or open country 82 18% 18% -1.2
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 132 29% 47% -.66
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 83 18.2% 65.3% -.12
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 21 4.6% 69.9% .42
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 56 12.3% 82.2% .96
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 61 13.4% 95.6% 1.5
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 20 4.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 31.8%
35
29.6%
34
7.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
81
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 36.4%
40
33.0%
38
28.2%
46
15.2%
5
8.0%
2
29.4%
131
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 10.0%
11
11.3%
13
27.0%
44
24.2%
8
16.0%
4
17.9%
80
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 3.6%
4
4.3%
5
4.3%
7
12.1%
4
4.0%
1
4.7%
21
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 10.0%
11
14.8%
17
10.4%
17
12.1%
4
16.0%
4
11.9%
53
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 6.4%
7
5.2%
6
17.2%
28
30.3%
10
40.0%
10
13.7%
61
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 1.8%
2
1.7%
2
5.5%
9
6.1%
2
16.0%
4
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
115
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

446


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Rural area or open country 100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
82
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
132
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
83
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
12.3%
56
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.3%
61
13.4%
61
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
20
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
81

455


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Rural area or open country 0.0%
0
9.6%
7
13.1%
22
24.8%
41
36.7%
11
17.9%
81
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 6.3%
1
17.8%
13
28.0%
47
33.9%
56
46.7%
14
29.0%
131
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 6.3%
1
26.0%
19
20.8%
35
15.8%
26
6.7%
2
18.4%
83
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 25.0%
4
6.8%
5
3.6%
6
3.0%
5
3.3%
1
4.6%
21
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 37.5%
6
13.7%
10
13.7%
23
8.5%
14
6.7%
2
12.2%
55
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 18.8%
3
15.1%
11
17.3%
29
10.9%
18
0.0%
0
13.5%
61
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 6.3%
1
11.0%
8
3.6%
6
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
30

452

Bookmark and Share