Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RETREAT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Spiritual retreats
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 300 65.5% 65.5% -.64
Some emphasis 129 28.2% 93.7% .88
A lot of emphasis 22 4.8% 98.5% 2.4
A specialty of the congregation 7 1.5% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
No 88.1%
96
73.1%
87
55.5%
91
46.9%
15
20.0%
5
65.5%
294
Some emphasis 11.0%
12
21.0%
25
34.1%
56
50.0%
16
72.0%
18
28.3%
127
A lot of emphasis 0.9%
1
5.0%
6
6.7%
11
3.1%
1
8.0%
2
4.7%
21
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
119
100.0%
164
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

449


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 88.9%
72
74.0%
97
67.5%
54
47.6%
10
50.0%
27
39.5%
32
65.2%
292
Some emphasis 9.9%
8
20.6%
27
25.0%
20
47.6%
10
46.3%
25
46.9%
38
28.6%
128
A lot of emphasis 1.2%
1
5.3%
7
2.5%
2
4.8%
1
3.7%
2
9.9%
8
4.7%
21
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
131
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
81

448


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 43.8%
7
47.3%
35
67.6%
115
69.3%
113
87.5%
28
65.5%
298
Some emphasis 25.0%
4
44.6%
33
28.2%
48
25.2%
41
6.3%
2
28.1%
128
A lot of emphasis 25.0%
4
2.7%
2
4.1%
7
4.3%
7
6.3%
2
4.8%
22
A specialty of the congregation 6.3%
1
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
74
100.0%
170
100.0%
163
100.0%
32

455

Bookmark and Share