Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TUTOR_Y2

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group: Tutoring or literacy programs together with another group.
  0) Not checked
  1) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 425 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Together with another group 31 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
93.2%
109
93.3%
154
81.3%
26
92.0%
23
93.3%
417
Together with another group 2.8%
3
6.8%
8
6.7%
11
18.8%
6
8.0%
2
6.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

447


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
76
96.2%
125
95.1%
77
81.0%
17
87.0%
47
90.1%
73
93.0%
415
Together with another group 3.8%
3
3.8%
5
4.9%
4
19.0%
4
13.0%
7
9.9%
8
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
130
100.0%
81
100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
81

446


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
13
93.2%
68
93.5%
158
94.5%
156
93.5%
29
93.4%
424
Together with another group 18.8%
3
6.8%
5
6.5%
11
5.5%
9
6.5%
2
6.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
31

454

Bookmark and Share