Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OLDPRO_N

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group: Elderly or home-bound programs. No.
  0) Not checked
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 288 62.9% 62.9% -.77
No 170 37.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-1200 TOTAL
Not checked 50.5%
55
60.5%
72
66.5%
109
84.4%
27
84.0%
21
63.3%
284
No 49.5%
54
39.5%
47
33.5%
55
15.6%
5
16.0%
4
36.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
119
100.0%
164
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

449


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
43
66.2%
86
59.3%
48
57.1%
12
70.9%
39
66.3%
53
62.7%
281
No 46.9%
38
33.8%
44
40.7%
33
42.9%
9
29.1%
16
33.8%
27
37.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
130
100.0%
81
100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
80

448


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
8
63.5%
47
69.0%
116
60.8%
101
46.9%
15
62.9%
287
No 50.0%
8
36.5%
27
31.0%
52
39.2%
65
53.1%
17
37.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
74
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
32

456

Bookmark and Share