Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SIMSTYLE

If you hold more than one service on a typical weekend, how different are the services?
  1) We have only one service on a typical weekend
  2) Very similar or identical in style
  3) One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s)
  4) One or more very different in style from the other(s)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We have only one service on a typical weekend 118 34.8% 34.8% -1.13
Very similar or identical in style 68 20.1% 54.9% -.3
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 66 19.5% 74.3% .53
One or more very different in style from the other(s) 87 25.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 30.7%
27
27.8%
22
37.6%
38
48.8%
21
33.3%
7
34.6%
115
Very similar or identical in style 20.5%
18
21.5%
17
17.8%
18
23.3%
10
23.8%
5
20.5%
68
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 18.2%
16
20.3%
16
21.8%
22
18.6%
8
9.5%
2
19.3%
64
One or more very different in style from the other(s) 30.7%
27
30.4%
24
22.8%
23
9.3%
4
33.3%
7
25.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
43
100.0%
21

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 41.2%
7
31.0%
9
39.7%
31
27.4%
17
29.7%
19
38.6%
34
34.6%
117
Very similar or identical in style 11.8%
2
24.1%
7
17.9%
14
24.2%
15
17.2%
11
21.6%
19
20.1%
68
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 17.6%
3
13.8%
4
23.1%
18
29.0%
18
15.6%
10
14.8%
13
19.5%
66
One or more very different in style from the other(s) 29.4%
5
31.0%
9
19.2%
15
19.4%
12
37.5%
24
25.0%
22
25.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
62
100.0%
64
100.0%
88

338


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 50.0%
1
44.4%
4
43.4%
36
37.6%
64
14.5%
9
35.0%
114
Very similar or identical in style 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.1%
20
18.2%
31
22.6%
14
20.2%
66
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
20.0%
34
32.3%
20
19.6%
64
One or more very different in style from the other(s) 50.0%
1
44.4%
4
20.5%
17
24.1%
41
30.6%
19
25.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
170
100.0%
62

326