Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADTYPE

Our parish has:
  1) A senior priest with one or more assistant or associate priests
  2) One priest (no assistant or associate clergy)
  3) Two or more clergy sharing the pastoral role equally
  4) No permanent priest at present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A senior priest with one or more assistant or associate priests 80 22.1% 22.1% -1.33
One priest (no assistant or associate clergy) 255 70.4% 92.5% .13
Two or more clergy sharing the pastoral role equally 5 1.4% 93.9% 1.58
No permanent priest at present 22 6.1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
A senior priest with one or more assistant or associate priests 5.2%
5
14.8%
12
21.8%
24
44.4%
20
76.2%
16
21.8%
77
One priest (no assistant or associate clergy) 76.0%
73
80.2%
65
76.4%
84
53.3%
24
23.8%
5
71.1%
251
Two or more clergy sharing the pastoral role equally 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No permanent priest at present 16.7%
16
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

353


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
A senior priest with one or more assistant or associate priests 23.5%
4
16.7%
5
16.9%
14
23.1%
15
23.9%
17
26.3%
25
22.2%
80
One priest (no assistant or associate clergy) 58.8%
10
76.7%
23
72.3%
60
72.3%
47
66.2%
47
70.5%
67
70.4%
254
Two or more clergy sharing the pastoral role equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
5
No permanent priest at present 17.6%
3
6.7%
2
9.6%
8
4.6%
3
7.0%
5
1.1%
1
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
A senior priest with one or more assistant or associate priests 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
22.0%
20
22.7%
41
22.6%
14
22.4%
78
One priest (no assistant or associate clergy) 66.7%
2
81.8%
9
68.1%
62
70.2%
127
75.8%
47
71.0%
247
Two or more clergy sharing the pastoral role equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No permanent priest at present 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
5.0%
9
1.6%
1
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
181
100.0%
62

348