Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY

Please describe your parish priest (if you have several clergy, answer only about your senior priest). Employment status of the parish priest (Check one)
  1) Full-time paid
  2) Full-time unpaid
  3) Part-time paid
  4) Part-time unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time paid 277 83.7% 83.7% -.42
Full-time unpaid 10 3% 86.7% .97
Part-time paid 41 12.4% 99.1% 2.36
Part-time unpaid 3 .9% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Full-time paid 51.9%
41
83.3%
65
99.0%
102
100.0%
44
95.0%
19
83.6%
271
Full-time unpaid 6.3%
5
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
Part-time paid 38.0%
30
10.3%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.3%
40
Part-time unpaid 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

324


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Full-time paid 73.3%
11
71.4%
20
76.0%
57
84.5%
49
87.7%
57
92.1%
82
83.6%
276
Full-time unpaid 13.3%
2
3.6%
1
4.0%
3
3.4%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Part-time paid 6.7%
1
25.0%
7
18.7%
14
10.3%
6
9.2%
6
7.9%
7
12.4%
41
Part-time unpaid 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
75
100.0%
58
100.0%
65
100.0%
89

330


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Full-time paid 100.0%
1
90.9%
10
85.9%
73
85.4%
140
77.6%
45
84.3%
269
Full-time unpaid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.0%
5
5.2%
3
2.8%
9
Part-time paid 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.8%
10
11.0%
18
17.2%
10
12.2%
39
Part-time unpaid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
100.0%
164
100.0%
58

319