Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CALL

Please describe your parish priest (if you have several clergy, answer only about your senior priest). Permanent or temporary status
  1) Permanent parish priest
  2) Interim or supply priest
  3) Retired clergy serving as parish priest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Permanent parish priest 302 95% 95% -.22
Interim or supply priest 10 3.1% 98.1% 2.91
Retired clergy serving as parish priest 6 1.9% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Permanent parish priest 84.8%
67
97.4%
75
99.0%
95
100.0%
40
100.0%
19
95.2%
296
Interim or supply priest 8.9%
7
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
Retired clergy serving as parish priest 6.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
40
100.0%
19

311


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Permanent parish priest 100.0%
14
80.0%
24
91.7%
66
98.2%
54
98.3%
59
97.7%
84
95.0%
301
Interim or supply priest 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
4.2%
3
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
1
3.2%
10
Retired clergy serving as parish priest 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
60
100.0%
86

317


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Permanent parish priest 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
91.4%
74
94.9%
150
98.2%
55
94.8%
291
Interim or supply priest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
Retired clergy serving as parish priest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.8%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
81
100.0%
158
100.0%
56

307