Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLEGEDU

Please describe your parish priest (if you have several clergy, answer only about your senior priest). Highest level of education
  1) High school diploma or GED
  2) Some college or technical school; associate's degree
  3) College bachelor's degree
  4) Master's degree (including M Div)
  5) Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma or GED 7 2.1% 2.1% -4.05
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 8 2.4% 4.5% -2.68
College bachelor's degree 32 9.6% 14% -1.3
Master's degree (including M Div) 238 71% 85.1% .08
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 50 14.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 8.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 3.7%
3
2.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
College bachelor's degree 16.0%
13
9.0%
7
10.7%
11
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
32
Master's degree (including M Div) 56.8%
46
71.8%
56
72.8%
75
88.4%
38
81.8%
18
71.3%
233
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 14.8%
12
16.7%
13
14.6%
15
9.3%
4
18.2%
4
14.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

327


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 13.3%
2
10.0%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 13.3%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
2
2.3%
2
2.4%
8
College bachelor's degree 6.7%
1
13.3%
4
10.7%
8
11.5%
7
12.3%
8
3.4%
3
9.3%
31
Master's degree (including M Div) 46.7%
7
63.3%
19
70.7%
53
68.9%
42
66.2%
43
84.1%
74
71.3%
238
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 20.0%
3
10.0%
3
17.3%
13
18.0%
11
16.9%
11
10.2%
9
15.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
75
100.0%
61
100.0%
65
100.0%
88

334


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.2%
1
2.4%
4
1.7%
1
2.2%
7
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
6
College bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.7%
9
10.8%
18
5.1%
3
9.6%
31
Master's degree (including M Div) 100.0%
2
72.7%
8
64.3%
54
72.5%
121
78.0%
46
71.5%
231
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
21.4%
18
12.6%
21
13.6%
8
14.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
167
100.0%
59

323