Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORSHCH

During the past 5 years, has your parish changed the style of any of its weekend worship services or added a new service with a different style of worship?
  1) No change in style
  2) Changed style a little
  3) Changed style somewhat
  4) Changed style a lot
  5) Added a new service with a different style of worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change in style 284 79.6% 79.6% -.42
Changed style a little 40 11.2% 90.8% .69
Changed style somewhat 17 4.8% 95.5% 1.79
Changed style a lot 3 .8% 96.4% 2.89
Added a new service with a different style of worship 13 3.6% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No change in style 86.2%
81
81.3%
65
75.9%
82
75.6%
34
77.3%
17
79.9%
279
Changed style a little 8.5%
8
8.8%
7
13.9%
15
17.8%
8
4.5%
1
11.2%
39
Changed style somewhat 1.1%
1
6.3%
5
6.5%
7
4.4%
2
4.5%
1
4.6%
16
Changed style a lot 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Added a new service with a different style of worship 1.1%
1
3.8%
3
3.7%
4
2.2%
1
13.6%
3
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

349


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No change in style 100.0%
18
79.3%
23
80.2%
65
73.4%
47
81.7%
58
77.2%
71
79.4%
282
Changed style a little 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
13.6%
11
14.1%
9
8.5%
6
12.0%
11
11.3%
40
Changed style somewhat 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.9%
4
6.3%
4
2.8%
2
6.5%
6
4.8%
17
Changed style a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
Added a new service with a different style of worship 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.2%
1
3.1%
2
7.0%
5
3.3%
3
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
92

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No change in style 66.7%
2
81.8%
9
82.1%
69
76.2%
138
84.1%
53
79.2%
271
Changed style a little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.5%
8
14.4%
26
7.9%
5
11.7%
40
Changed style somewhat 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
6.6%
12
1.6%
1
5.0%
17
Changed style a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Added a new service with a different style of worship 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.8%
5
6.3%
4
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

342