Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADVIS

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Developing and promoting a vision and purpose for the parish
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 19 5.7% 5.7% -2.11
Some 97 29.2% 34.9% -.98
Quite a bit 125 37.7% 72.6% .15
A great deal 91 27.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 13.6%
11
2.6%
2
4.0%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
18
Some 32.1%
26
35.9%
28
29.7%
30
25.6%
11
4.5%
1
29.5%
96
Quite a bit 39.5%
32
42.3%
33
39.6%
40
32.6%
14
18.2%
4
37.8%
123
A great deal 14.8%
12
19.2%
15
26.7%
27
39.5%
17
77.3%
17
27.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

325


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
3
4.5%
3
4.7%
4
5.7%
19
Some 28.6%
4
33.3%
10
32.9%
25
27.1%
16
25.8%
17
27.9%
24
29.0%
96
Quite a bit 57.1%
8
36.7%
11
31.6%
24
30.5%
18
40.9%
27
43.0%
37
37.8%
125
A great deal 14.3%
2
23.3%
7
26.3%
20
37.3%
22
28.8%
19
24.4%
21
27.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
76
100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
86

331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 100.0%
1
9.1%
1
8.3%
7
3.6%
6
5.3%
3
5.6%
18
Some 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
31.0%
26
25.3%
42
43.9%
25
29.8%
95
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
29.8%
25
43.4%
72
28.1%
16
36.7%
117
A great deal 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
31.0%
26
27.7%
46
22.8%
13
27.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
166
100.0%
57

319