Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOEVAN

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Evangelism
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 31 9.4% 9.4% -1.83
Some 143 43.3% 52.7% -.6
Quite a bit 120 36.4% 89.1% .63
A great deal 36 10.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 14.6%
12
5.1%
4
10.2%
10
7.0%
3
4.5%
1
9.3%
30
Some 46.3%
38
43.0%
34
44.9%
44
51.2%
22
18.2%
4
43.8%
142
Quite a bit 30.5%
25
44.3%
35
31.6%
31
32.6%
14
59.1%
13
36.4%
118
A great deal 8.5%
7
7.6%
6
13.3%
13
9.3%
4
18.2%
4
10.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
79
100.0%
98
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

324


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 7.1%
1
20.0%
6
9.1%
7
5.1%
3
9.2%
6
9.5%
8
9.4%
31
Some 42.9%
6
33.3%
10
45.5%
35
52.5%
31
32.3%
21
47.6%
40
43.5%
143
Quite a bit 42.9%
6
43.3%
13
35.1%
27
30.5%
18
44.6%
29
31.0%
26
36.2%
119
A great deal 7.1%
1
3.3%
1
10.4%
8
11.9%
7
13.8%
9
11.9%
10
10.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
84

329


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
9.1%
15
8.5%
5
9.1%
29
Some 100.0%
1
54.5%
6
37.3%
31
45.1%
74
47.5%
28
44.0%
140
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
36.1%
30
36.0%
59
39.0%
23
36.8%
117
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
13
9.8%
16
5.1%
3
10.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
83
100.0%
164
100.0%
59

318