Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOTRAIN

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Recruiting and training lay leaders
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 54 16.2% 16.2% -1.59
Some 159 47.7% 64% -.32
Quite a bit 102 30.6% 94.6% .95
A great deal 18 5.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 30.5%
25
17.9%
14
9.9%
10
4.7%
2
4.5%
1
16.0%
52
Some 41.5%
34
46.2%
36
56.4%
57
58.1%
25
22.7%
5
48.2%
157
Quite a bit 26.8%
22
30.8%
24
26.7%
27
32.6%
14
54.5%
12
30.4%
99
A great deal 1.2%
1
5.1%
4
6.9%
7
4.7%
2
18.2%
4
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

326


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 21.4%
3
30.0%
9
19.5%
15
13.6%
8
15.2%
10
9.3%
8
16.0%
53
Some 57.1%
8
33.3%
10
49.4%
38
47.5%
28
37.9%
25
58.1%
50
47.9%
159
Quite a bit 14.3%
2
33.3%
10
26.0%
20
37.3%
22
37.9%
25
26.7%
23
30.7%
102
A great deal 7.1%
1
3.3%
1
5.2%
4
1.7%
1
9.1%
6
5.8%
5
5.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
86

332


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
26.2%
22
9.6%
16
19.0%
11
16.3%
52
Some 100.0%
1
54.5%
6
31.0%
26
56.6%
94
44.8%
26
47.8%
153
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
33.3%
28
30.1%
50
32.8%
19
30.9%
99
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
8
3.6%
6
3.4%
2
5.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
166
100.0%
58

320