Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOCARE

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Providing pastoral care (visiting the sick, counseling people)
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 5 1.5% 1.5% -2.82
Some 61 18.1% 19.6% -1.51
Quite a bit 145 43% 62.6% -.21
A great deal 126 37.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Some 38.6%
32
19.0%
15
12.7%
13
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
61
Quite a bit 39.8%
33
51.9%
41
45.1%
46
40.9%
18
27.3%
6
43.6%
144
A great deal 19.3%
16
29.1%
23
41.2%
42
54.5%
24
72.7%
16
36.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
102
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

330


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
1
2.3%
2
1.5%
5
Some 26.7%
4
13.3%
4
26.9%
21
21.7%
13
9.1%
6
14.9%
13
18.2%
61
Quite a bit 46.7%
7
56.7%
17
39.7%
31
46.7%
28
42.4%
28
37.9%
33
42.9%
144
A great deal 26.7%
4
26.7%
8
33.3%
26
30.0%
18
47.0%
31
44.8%
39
37.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
66
100.0%
87

336


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
5
Some 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
17.6%
15
16.7%
28
18.6%
11
17.9%
58
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
34.1%
29
41.7%
70
55.9%
33
42.3%
137
A great deal 100.0%
1
18.2%
2
45.9%
39
40.5%
68
23.7%
14
38.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
100.0%
168
100.0%
59

324