Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOTEACH

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Teaching parishioners about the faith and scripture
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 5 1.5% 1.5% -2.84
Some 59 17.7% 19.2% -1.53
Quite a bit 145 43.4% 62.6% -.22
A great deal 125 37.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 2.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.2%
4
Some 32.1%
26
20.3%
16
13.7%
14
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.0%
59
Quite a bit 39.5%
32
36.7%
29
57.8%
59
39.5%
17
22.7%
5
43.4%
142
A great deal 25.9%
21
41.8%
33
28.4%
29
53.5%
23
72.7%
16
37.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
79
100.0%
102
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

327


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Some 42.9%
6
23.3%
7
23.1%
18
16.7%
10
10.9%
7
12.6%
11
17.7%
59
Quite a bit 28.6%
4
26.7%
8
42.3%
33
53.3%
32
39.1%
25
48.3%
42
43.2%
144
A great deal 28.6%
4
43.3%
13
34.6%
27
30.0%
18
45.3%
29
39.1%
34
37.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
64
100.0%
87

333


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Some 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
17.6%
15
15.1%
25
19.0%
11
17.1%
55
Quite a bit 100.0%
1
27.3%
3
32.9%
28
47.6%
79
50.0%
29
43.6%
140
A great deal 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
47.1%
40
36.1%
60
31.0%
18
37.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
100.0%
166
100.0%
58

321