Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOSMALL

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Leading small groups (for sharing, support, spiritual growth)
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 74 22.2% 22.2% -1.37
Some 131 39.3% 61.6% -.29
Quite a bit 92 27.6% 89.2% .79
A great deal 36 10.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 42.7%
35
17.9%
14
17.8%
18
11.6%
5
4.5%
1
22.4%
73
Some 39.0%
32
48.7%
38
37.6%
38
44.2%
19
18.2%
4
40.2%
131
Quite a bit 14.6%
12
24.4%
19
33.7%
34
32.6%
14
36.4%
8
26.7%
87
A great deal 3.7%
3
9.0%
7
10.9%
11
11.6%
5
40.9%
9
10.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

326


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 21.4%
3
40.0%
12
24.7%
19
18.6%
11
19.7%
13
18.6%
16
22.3%
74
Some 50.0%
7
30.0%
9
41.6%
32
40.7%
24
39.4%
26
38.4%
33
39.5%
131
Quite a bit 21.4%
3
16.7%
5
27.3%
21
32.2%
19
27.3%
18
29.1%
25
27.4%
91
A great deal 7.1%
1
13.3%
4
6.5%
5
8.5%
5
13.6%
9
14.0%
12
10.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
86

332


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
23.8%
20
16.9%
28
34.5%
20
22.2%
71
Some 100.0%
1
36.4%
4
38.1%
32
39.8%
66
37.9%
22
39.1%
125
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
26.2%
22
31.3%
52
19.0%
11
27.8%
89
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
10
12.0%
20
8.6%
5
10.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
166
100.0%
58

320