Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOADMIN

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Administration, supervision and committee meetings
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 20 6% 6% -2.05
Some 106 31.6% 37.6% -.93
Quite a bit 118 35.2% 72.8% .18
A great deal 91 27.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 14.5%
12
2.6%
2
4.0%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
Some 54.2%
45
38.5%
30
23.8%
24
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
32.3%
106
Quite a bit 22.9%
19
28.2%
22
42.6%
43
47.7%
21
40.9%
9
34.8%
114
A great deal 8.4%
7
30.8%
24
29.7%
30
34.1%
15
59.1%
13
27.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

328


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
9.0%
7
6.7%
4
4.5%
3
2.4%
2
6.0%
20
Some 53.3%
8
36.7%
11
28.2%
22
38.3%
23
22.7%
15
31.8%
27
31.7%
106
Quite a bit 20.0%
3
20.0%
6
44.9%
35
28.3%
17
40.9%
27
34.1%
29
35.0%
117
A great deal 26.7%
4
30.0%
9
17.9%
14
26.7%
16
31.8%
21
31.8%
27
27.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
66
100.0%
85

334


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
10
3.6%
6
3.4%
2
5.6%
18
Some 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.0%
21
31.0%
52
39.7%
23
31.4%
101
Quite a bit 100.0%
1
27.3%
3
31.0%
26
38.7%
65
37.9%
22
36.3%
117
A great deal 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
32.1%
27
26.8%
45
19.0%
11
26.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
168
100.0%
58

322