Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOREPRES

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Representing the congregation in the community
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 64 19.2% 19.2% -1.4
Some 139 41.6% 60.8% -.38
Quite a bit 73 21.9% 82.6% .64
A great deal 58 17.4% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 32.9%
27
14.1%
11
19.8%
20
9.1%
4
4.5%
1
19.3%
63
Some 39.0%
32
52.6%
41
43.6%
44
31.8%
14
27.3%
6
41.9%
137
Quite a bit 15.9%
13
15.4%
12
22.8%
23
38.6%
17
31.8%
7
22.0%
72
A great deal 12.2%
10
17.9%
14
13.9%
14
20.5%
9
36.4%
8
16.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

327


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 7.1%
1
30.0%
9
25.6%
20
22.0%
13
6.2%
4
19.5%
17
19.2%
64
Some 50.0%
7
23.3%
7
52.6%
41
35.6%
21
38.5%
25
42.5%
37
41.4%
138
Quite a bit 14.3%
2
20.0%
6
14.1%
11
23.7%
14
30.8%
20
23.0%
20
21.9%
73
A great deal 28.6%
4
26.7%
8
7.7%
6
18.6%
11
24.6%
16
14.9%
13
17.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
87

333


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
19.3%
16
17.3%
29
27.6%
16
19.3%
62
Some 100.0%
1
63.6%
7
39.8%
33
39.9%
67
44.8%
26
41.7%
134
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.5%
17
27.4%
46
8.6%
5
22.1%
71
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
17
15.5%
26
19.0%
11
16.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
58

321