Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORKYADS

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Engaging youth and young adults
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 34 10.2% 10.2% -1.74
Some 134 40.4% 50.6% -.64
Quite a bit 101 30.4% 81% .46
A great deal 63 19% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 28.4%
23
6.3%
5
4.0%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
33
Some 54.3%
44
49.4%
39
38.6%
39
19.0%
8
13.6%
3
40.9%
133
Quite a bit 11.1%
9
30.4%
24
34.7%
35
47.6%
20
45.5%
10
30.2%
98
A great deal 6.2%
5
13.9%
11
22.8%
23
31.0%
13
40.9%
9
18.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

325


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 14.3%
2
30.0%
9
9.0%
7
12.1%
7
3.0%
2
8.2%
7
10.3%
34
Some 35.7%
5
16.7%
5
55.1%
43
41.4%
24
37.9%
25
36.5%
31
40.2%
133
Quite a bit 35.7%
5
30.0%
9
20.5%
16
27.6%
16
37.9%
25
35.3%
30
30.5%
101
A great deal 14.3%
2
23.3%
7
15.4%
12
19.0%
11
21.2%
14
20.0%
17
19.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
58
100.0%
66
100.0%
85

331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
14
4.8%
8
13.8%
8
9.7%
31
Some 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
28
40.0%
66
51.7%
30
40.4%
129
Quite a bit 100.0%
1
27.3%
3
23.8%
20
37.6%
62
22.4%
13
31.0%
99
A great deal 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
26.2%
22
17.6%
29
12.1%
7
18.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
84
100.0%
165
100.0%
58

319