Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEALARGU

How much time does the priest of this parish spend in the following areas? Dealing with conflict and disagreements
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 57 17.2% 17.2% -1.49
Some 129 38.9% 56% -.45
Quite a bit 91 27.4% 83.4% .59
A great deal 55 16.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very little 34.6%
28
17.7%
14
11.0%
11
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
56
Some 43.2%
35
44.3%
35
33.0%
33
41.9%
18
27.3%
6
39.1%
127
Quite a bit 14.8%
12
29.1%
23
38.0%
38
23.3%
10
27.3%
6
27.4%
89
A great deal 7.4%
6
8.9%
7
18.0%
18
27.9%
12
45.5%
10
16.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
79
100.0%
100
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

325


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very little 14.3%
2
33.3%
10
17.9%
14
22.4%
13
15.4%
10
9.3%
8
17.2%
57
Some 50.0%
7
26.7%
8
43.6%
34
36.2%
21
33.8%
22
41.9%
36
38.7%
128
Quite a bit 14.3%
2
16.7%
5
26.9%
21
25.9%
15
30.8%
20
32.6%
28
27.5%
91
A great deal 21.4%
3
23.3%
7
11.5%
9
15.5%
9
20.0%
13
16.3%
14
16.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
58
100.0%
65
100.0%
86

331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
22.9%
19
13.3%
22
22.4%
13
17.6%
56
Some 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
33.7%
28
39.8%
66
39.7%
23
37.9%
121
Quite a bit 100.0%
1
18.2%
2
25.3%
21
29.5%
49
27.6%
16
27.9%
89
A great deal 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
18.1%
15
17.5%
29
10.3%
6
16.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
83
100.0%
166
100.0%
58

319