Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHLANG

On a typical weekend, does your parish hold a worship service in a language other than English, or one that is bilingual in English and another language? (full services, not occasional songs or readings)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 192 53.8% 53.8% -.93
Yes 165 46.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 77.4%
72
71.6%
58
41.1%
44
26.7%
12
13.0%
3
54.2%
189
Yes 22.6%
21
28.4%
23
58.9%
63
73.3%
33
87.0%
20
45.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
81
100.0%
107
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

349


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 88.2%
15
63.3%
19
64.2%
52
49.2%
32
49.3%
35
42.9%
39
54.1%
192
Yes 11.8%
2
36.7%
11
35.8%
29
50.8%
33
50.7%
36
57.1%
52
45.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
91

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
27.3%
3
44.3%
39
53.1%
94
67.7%
42
52.5%
179
Yes 66.7%
2
72.7%
8
55.7%
49
46.9%
83
32.3%
20
47.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
177
100.0%
62

341