Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPEGROUP

During the past 3 years, has the priest of this parish met regularly with other ministers or pastoral leaders in a small group for continuing education and support?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 53.2% 53.2% -.94
No 148 46.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
31
53.9%
41
50.0%
47
61.9%
26
90.5%
19
53.1%
164
No 59.2%
45
46.1%
35
50.0%
47
38.1%
16
9.5%
2
46.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
76
100.0%
94
100.0%
42
100.0%
21

309


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
7
60.0%
18
47.4%
36
41.5%
22
57.1%
36
60.8%
48
53.0%
167
No 50.0%
7
40.0%
12
52.6%
40
58.5%
31
42.9%
27
39.2%
31
47.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
63
100.0%
79

315


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
45.5%
5
53.7%
44
58.0%
91
41.1%
23
53.4%
164
No 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
46.3%
38
42.0%
66
58.9%
33
46.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
56

307