Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MIXVOLS

Do the same people tend to serve in volunteer leadership roles year after year, or does your parish rotate volunteer service among a larger number of people?
  1) The same people tend to serve
  2) Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people
  3) We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The same people tend to serve 121 34.1% 34.1% -1.23
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 200 56.3% 90.4% .4
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 34 9.6% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 50.0%
47
34.1%
28
27.6%
29
27.3%
12
4.5%
1
33.7%
117
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 46.8%
44
54.9%
45
62.9%
66
61.4%
27
63.6%
14
56.5%
196
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 3.2%
3
11.0%
9
9.5%
10
11.4%
5
31.8%
7
9.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
105
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

347


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 47.1%
8
53.3%
16
34.5%
29
34.4%
21
31.0%
22
26.4%
24
33.9%
120
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 41.2%
7
43.3%
13
58.3%
49
57.4%
35
62.0%
44
57.1%
52
56.5%
200
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 11.8%
2
3.3%
1
7.1%
6
8.2%
5
7.0%
5
16.5%
15
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
71
100.0%
91

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 100.0%
2
54.5%
6
45.5%
40
26.4%
47
36.7%
22
34.5%
117
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
45.5%
40
61.8%
110
56.7%
34
55.8%
189
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
11.8%
21
6.7%
4
9.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
178
100.0%
60

339