Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONPROG1

During the past 5 years has your parish experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? (Check all that apply) Program priorities
  0) 0
  1) Yes, but it was not serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 283 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Yes, but it was not serious 73 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
0 84.2%
80
82.9%
68
77.1%
81
79.1%
34
65.2%
15
79.9%
278
Yes, but it was not serious 15.8%
15
17.1%
14
22.9%
24
20.9%
9
34.8%
8
20.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
105
100.0%
43
100.0%
23

348


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
0 87.5%
14
83.3%
25
71.1%
59
87.1%
54
83.3%
60
77.2%
71
79.7%
283
Yes, but it was not serious 12.5%
2
16.7%
5
28.9%
24
12.9%
8
16.7%
12
22.8%
21
20.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
72
100.0%
92

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
0 100.0%
2
36.4%
4
84.3%
75
76.8%
136
85.5%
53
79.2%
270
Yes, but it was not serious 0.0%
0
63.6%
7
15.7%
14
23.2%
41
14.5%
9
20.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
177
100.0%
62

341