Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FINANCES

How would you describe your parish's financial health today?
  1) In serious difficulty
  2) In some difficulty
  3) Tight, but we manage
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In serious difficulty 43 11.8% 11.8% -1.94
In some difficulty 44 12.1% 23.9% -.98
Tight, but we manage 163 44.8% 68.7% -.01
Good 94 25.8% 94.5% .95
Excellent 20 5.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 25.0%
24
6.0%
5
7.4%
8
8.9%
4
4.3%
1
11.8%
42
In some difficulty 12.5%
12
10.8%
9
14.8%
16
4.4%
2
21.7%
5
12.4%
44
Tight, but we manage 42.7%
41
54.2%
45
38.9%
42
51.1%
23
26.1%
6
44.2%
157
Good 16.7%
16
22.9%
19
31.5%
34
28.9%
13
43.5%
10
25.9%
92
Excellent 3.1%
3
6.0%
5
7.4%
8
6.7%
3
4.3%
1
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

355


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
In serious difficulty 5.6%
1
10.0%
3
8.2%
7
17.2%
11
15.3%
11
10.6%
10
11.8%
43
In some difficulty 5.6%
1
23.3%
7
10.6%
9
9.4%
6
11.1%
8
13.8%
13
12.1%
44
Tight, but we manage 50.0%
9
43.3%
13
49.4%
42
42.2%
27
40.3%
29
44.7%
42
44.6%
162
Good 33.3%
6
16.7%
5
25.9%
22
28.1%
18
29.2%
21
23.4%
22
25.9%
94
Excellent 5.6%
1
6.7%
2
5.9%
5
3.1%
2
4.2%
3
7.4%
7
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
94

363


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
In serious difficulty 66.7%
2
27.3%
3
15.4%
14
7.2%
13
14.5%
9
11.8%
41
In some difficulty 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
11.0%
10
10.5%
19
16.1%
10
12.4%
43
Tight, but we manage 33.3%
1
27.3%
3
44.0%
40
45.9%
83
43.5%
27
44.3%
154
Good 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23.1%
21
32.0%
58
16.1%
10
25.9%
90
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
4.4%
8
9.7%
6
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
181
100.0%
62

348