Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FINAN05

How would you describe your parish's financial health five years ago?
  1) In serious difficulty
  2) In some difficulty
  3) Tight, but we manage
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In serious difficulty 26 7.6% 7.6% -2.03
In some difficulty 59 17.3% 24.9% -1.07
Tight, but we manage 136 39.8% 64.6% -.12
Good 89 26% 90.6% .84
Excellent 32 9.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 14.3%
13
6.7%
5
4.7%
5
4.8%
2
4.5%
1
7.7%
26
In some difficulty 23.1%
21
20.0%
15
16.8%
18
9.5%
4
4.5%
1
17.5%
59
Tight, but we manage 41.8%
38
49.3%
37
30.8%
33
38.1%
16
45.5%
10
39.8%
134
Good 16.5%
15
20.0%
15
33.6%
36
31.0%
13
31.8%
7
25.5%
86
Excellent 4.4%
4
4.0%
3
14.0%
15
16.7%
7
13.6%
3
9.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
107
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

337


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
In serious difficulty 5.9%
1
3.4%
1
4.9%
4
8.6%
5
13.0%
9
6.9%
6
7.6%
26
In some difficulty 17.6%
3
3.4%
1
23.5%
19
24.1%
14
15.9%
11
12.6%
11
17.3%
59
Tight, but we manage 41.2%
7
48.3%
14
46.9%
38
32.8%
19
37.7%
26
35.6%
31
39.6%
135
Good 29.4%
5
31.0%
9
18.5%
15
31.0%
18
24.6%
17
28.7%
25
26.1%
89
Excellent 5.9%
1
13.8%
4
6.2%
5
3.4%
2
8.7%
6
16.1%
14
9.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
58
100.0%
69
100.0%
87

341


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
In serious difficulty 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
3.5%
3
7.6%
13
8.6%
5
7.3%
24
In some difficulty 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.5%
14
18.1%
31
19.0%
11
18.0%
59
Tight, but we manage 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
41.2%
35
40.4%
69
36.2%
21
39.4%
129
Good 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
30.6%
26
23.4%
40
24.1%
14
25.4%
83
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
10.5%
18
12.1%
7
9.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
100.0%
171
100.0%
58

327